A valued part of The Smith Family
Home

"Making a Difference" Award

From July 2016 Clubs were invited to recognise and acknowledge a member who is living the VIEW values/guiding principles by nominating them for a “Making a Difference” Award.

VIEW National Executive are delighted to acknowledge the following recipients of the “Making a Difference” award.

Due to the impressive array of nominees and the myriad of ways that these members are living the VIEW values and its guiding principles, the Executive agreed to expand the number of awards granted.  “The dedication and contribution of the recipients to their clubs and to the work of VIEW and The Smith Family has been overwhelming. For this reason it was simply not possible to choose only five”. Gwen Wilton National President

All recipients and their clubs have been notified of their success and will be acknowledged in an Honour Roll at National Convention 2017.

The Executive select recipients from the nominations received, on a quarterly basis.

Congratulations to the Winners April - June 2017

New South Wales

Kim                                                Joy                                          Cathy                                       Barbara                                  Phyllis
- Denman                                     - Hunter                               - Narooma                               - Nepean                             - Sylvania
   Evening                                                                                                                                        Evening

                           

Adele                                        Betty                                           Denise                                      Anne-Louise                             Coralie
- Lugarno Evening                  - Mountain Evening                 - Merimbula Day                     - Cessnock                                - Port Macquarie Day

                     

Margaret                                   Rosemary              Rae                                           Dorothy                    Joan                
- Goulburn Day                          - Weston               - Tuggeranong                        - Kempsey               - Kempsey
                                                         Creek                    Evening

                    

Queensland

Judy                                        Doreen & Marguerite         Trish   
- Kenmore Evening               - Chapel Hill                         - Pine Rivers

          

Victoria

Fay                                                 Mary                                          Gayle                           Barbara                                          Romaine
- Keilor                                           - Mordialloc/                            - Waverley Day          - Greensborough                          - Ferntree Gully
   Evening                                          Chelsea                                                                        Evening

                      

Lyle                                                  Sandra                                 Gwendy                                Dita
- Strathmore                                  - Shepparton Day               - Geelong Evening              - Brighton Evening

               

South Australia

Trina
- Prospect

Western Australia

Marlene                                    Rena
- First Wave                             - Bayswater City

     

Congratulations to the Winners January - March 2017

New South Wales

Teena                         Di                                 Nancye                     Lorraine                     Audrey                      Beryl                            Marie
- Lugarno                  - Hunter                      - Junee Evening        - Forster/                  - Weston Creek          - Kempsey                   - Tamworth Day
Evening                                                                                               Tuncurry Evening

                              

Inga                                  Janice                                           Penelope
- Sussex Inlet                - Redhead                                      - Coolangatta/Tweed
  Evening 

           

 

Queensland

Nan                               Jeanette
- Kenmore                    - Redcliffe 
   Evening                      Peninsula

     

 

Victoria

Lorraine                    Jean                             Cheryl                        Helen
- Hamilton                 - Inverloch                 - Bendigo                - Shepparton
  Evening                                                           Evening                  Day

               

 

Sandra                                        Eileen
  - Keilor Evening                        - Strathmore

     

South Australia

Linda
- Southern Vales

Congratulations to the Winners October - December 2016

New South Wales

Lola                              Sandra                     Margaret               Pam                           Kathy                          Jan                                Joan
- Halekulani               - Kempsey Day        - Lithgow                  - Lugarno               - Raymond                 - Tuggeranong            - Wagga Day
                                                                                                            Evening                 Terrace                       Evening

                             

Beryl
- Sylvania

                

 

Queensland

Robynne                              Cheryl                                      Bernadette and Jocelyn 
- Carindale VIEW                - Logan VIEW                             - Pine Rivers VIEW     

              

Victoria

Betty                                              Edna                                          Elaine                                              Shirley                 
- Strathmore                               - Moe                                          - Bendigo Evening                       - Waverley
               

South Australia

Joan                                   Christine
- Adelaide West                 - Gawler 
        

Congratulations to the Winners July - September 2016

New South Wales

Robyn                                            Cynthia                                      Margaret                                    Barbara
- Figtree Evening                           - Milton/Ulladulla                  - Merimbula Evening                 - Bonville-Boambee 

              

Margaret                        Barbara                         Barbra 
- Lugarno Evening         - Thirroul                        - Nambucca River 

         

Queensland

Anne                                  Valentina                                         Vicki 
- Kenmore Evening         - Bribie Island                                  - Chapel Hill      

           

Victoria

Rita                                                        Nannette                                     Bronwen                                         Janice                 
- Strathmore                                       - Keilor Evening                           - Ballarat Evening                          - Ocean Grove Evening